|MadSci Network: Zoology|
The following sites provided a tremendous amount of information concerning ducks. Hope you enjoy the information. http://www.kiddyhouse.com/Farm/ducks.html http://www.utm.edu/departments/ed/cece/ducks.shtml Ducks belong to the sub family Anatinae. Not only is this grouping the largest group of waterfowl it is also the most diverse. The characteristics generally held in common by ducks when compared to geese and swans are the small body size, shorter necks, narrower wings which are more pointed, and wing beats which are more rapid. Frequently the males and females are colored differently with the male having the brighter plumage of the two. There are two body molts per molting cycle. The most significant is the eclipse which is the cycle that takes place during the end of the breeding season that results in males and females looking almost identical. Another characteristic is the speculum which is produced by the bright metallic feathering of the secondary feathers. There are also voice differences between the male and the female. The female incubates and rears the young. More information can be found from the sources in the reference list at the bottom of this web page. DABBLING DUCKS AMERICAN BLACK Scientific Name: Anas rubripes AMERICAN BLACK Look For Mallard-size, mottled, dark black-brown; male has greener beak than female and is slightly larger Nesting Area West coast of Hudson Bay, Labrador south to Iowa, Illinois, Ohio, and North Carolina Wintering Area Wisconsin south to northern Florida and central Texas Nest Site Ground boxes, weeded areas; not guarded by male Initial Nest During spring-summer of first year When April until June in the nesting area and at Chenoa Clutch Size 10 to 12 eggs Incubation Approximately 28 days LAYSAN TEAL (ENDANGERED) Scientific Name: Anas platyrhyncos laysanensis LAYSAN TEAL Look For Male has dark head and neck, white ring around the eye, resembles female mallard, but more reddish-brown, green and black speculum; female similar to male with brown speculum Nesting Area Laysan Island Wintering Area Not Applicable Nest Site On the ground under Chenopodium or Scaerola bushes Initial Nest During spring-summer of first year When Early May until June Clutch Size 5 to 6 eggs Incubation Approximately 26 to 28 days MALLARD Scientific Name: Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos MALLARD Look For Male has metallic green head and neck separated from the purplish-brown breast by a white ring; females are mottled, buffy-brown in color with a pale eye-brow and a dark stripe through the eye Nesting Area Throughout the Northern Hemisphere in places where climatic conditions are not too severe Wintering Area Amost to the Tropic of Cancer and in North Africa as far south as the northern Sudan Nest Site Ground boxes, weeded areas where the nest is concealed beneath the undergrowth, usually near water; not guarded by male Initial Nest During spring-summer of first year When April until June in the nesting area and at Chenoa Clutch Size 10 to 12 buffish-green eggs Incubation Approximately 28 days PERCHING DUCKS MANDARIN Scientific Name: Aix galericulata MANDARIN Look For Males have triangular orange feathers over back; females are mottled light brown with eye over a white line Nesting Area Manchuria, Northeastern China, and Japan Wintering Area Sedentary in Japan, South of Yangtze in China Nest Site Nests on the ground in the vegetation or in old tree nests of other species Initial Nest During spring-summer of first year When April and May in nesting area and Chenoa Clutch Size 9 to 12 eggs Incubation Approximately 28 to 30 days MANED GOOSE Scientific Name: Chenonetta jubata MANED GOOSE Look For Males with dark brown head and neck, while back, rump, tail, and belly are black, with breast and sides grayish; females head and neck are pale brown with white lines above and below the eye Nesting Area Australia and Tasmania Wintering Area Not Applicable Nest Site Nests are in suitable tree holes Initial Nest During spring-summer of second year When January to March in New South Wales, but may be found at any time during the year, August to September is often the peak inland Clutch Size 9 to 11 eggs Incubation Approximately 28 days WOOD DUCK Scientific Name: Aix sponsa WOOD DUCK FEMALE WOOD DUCK ON NEST Look For Males with green head crest and gray sides, females are mottled, medium brown, white line runs toward eye, eye with a white circle around it Nesting Area Virtually the entire eastern United States; has been encouraged by man-made nest boxes placed near water Wintering Area Southern half of range Nest Site Upright boxes and holes in trees made by natural decay or by woodpeckers; nest is loosely guarded by male when female is inside Initial Nest During spring-summer of first year When Late March until June in the nesting area and at Chenoa Clutch Size 9 to 14 eggs (two clutches at Chenoa at 10 average) Incubation Approximately 31 to 35 days POCHARD DUCKS CANVAS BACK Scientific Name: Aythya valisineria CANVAS BACK Look For Diving duck; males have redish brown head, light gray sides; female is light brown with a mottled appearance Nesting Area Central Alaska south to central Oregon and northern Utah, New Mexico, and southern Nebraska Wintering Area Chesapeake Bay and San Fransico Bay Nest Site Bulky well-concealed nest usually amongst reeds or rushes Initial Nest During spring-summer of first year When Second week of May Clutch Size 7 to 10 eggs Incubation Approximately 23 to 29 days RED-CRESTED Scientific Name: Netta rufina RED-CRESTED Look For Diving duck; males have red head, light gray sides, neck and breast are black, bill is bright red; female has dark brown head and nape with whitish cheeks and foreneck Nesting Area Small numbers in Denmark, Germany, Rumania, Netherlands, and Czechoslovakia; more in France, Spain, and USSR Wintering Area South to Mediterranean, Black, and Caspian Seas Nest Site On islands or in dense vegetation near water's edge and with a tunnel approach; constructed of grass and leaves Initial Nest During spring-summer of first year When May and June in the nesting area Clutch Size 6 to 14 eggs Incubation Approximately 26 to 28 days RING-BILLED Scientific Name: Aythya collaris RING-BILLED Look For Diving duck; males have black head, light gray sides, white stripes on beak; female is chocolate brown, white cheeks and base of bill Nesting Area Entire Northern boundary of United States to Nova Scotia, Labrador, British Columbia and Great Slave Lake Wintering Area Entire southern United States Nest Site Among weeds near water, ground boxes, or hole in lake bank Initial Nest During spring-summer of first year When May and June in the nesting area Clutch Size 6 to 14 eggs Incubation Approximately 26 to 27 days ROSY-BILLED Scientific Name: Netta peposaca ROSY-BILLED Look For Diving duck; male has black head, gray sides, and bright red beak; female is medium brown with bluish gray beak Nesting Area Southern Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Argentina Wintering Area Not Applicable Nest Site Ground boxes or in tall weeds which serve as canopy to shade and hide nest Initial Nest During spring-summer of first year When October until December in the nesting area, June until July at Chenoa Clutch Size Up to 14 eggs Incubation Approximately 23 to 25 days
Try the links in the MadSci Library for more information on Zoology.